The Mississippi County Circuit Court had rejected challenges to the imposition of late fees granting Blytheville Summary Judgment.
[…] The Court responded that Arkansas Code Annotated 14-43-602(a) provides that a:
… municipality is authorized to perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs, including, but not limited to, the power to tax.
The Court listed the various powers municipal corporations have to construct or acquire water works, sell water to private customers, set just and equitable rates for water use, etc. For example, the Court cites Ark. Code Annotated Section 14-235-223(a)(1) which provides a City Council the power “to establish and maintain just and equitable rates or charges for the use of and the service rendered by the works.” It stated that such statute must be read in conjunction with Arkansas Code Annotated Section 14-235-202 which states that the “act, being necessary for the public health, safety and welfare, shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes.”
Therefore, the Court stated: